Privacy

Introduction

This privacy notice sets out how EDI complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as how we use and protect any information that you give EDI when you use this website.

EDI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

EDI may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are appraised of any changes. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

This privacy notice was last revised on 09/05/2018.


What information do we collect about you?

Learn More

We may collect the following information about you:

  • name
  • job title and organisation
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • details of interactions that you have had with us

 

How will your information be used?

Learn More

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service.  GDPR allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our audience and providing the highest level of service.  We may periodically send e-newsletters via email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided to us.  You will only receive such emails if you have given us explicit consent to do so.  See the following section for more information on the legal bases we rely on.

Our legal basis for processing your data

Learn More

GDPR sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you opt-in to receive e-newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we will always make it clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual Obligations

We may need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations. For example, if you order a surveybe licence, we will collect payment and address details in order to process the order.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of individuals involved in fraud or other criminal activity impacting EDI to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.  For example if you contact us requesting further information about EDI or surveybe we will require some contact details in order to respond to you.

 

How we protect your personal data

Learn More

Protecting personal data is of paramount importance to us; we take data security seriously. Access to your personal data is limited and password protected. The requests received through our website forms are sent to the relevant department dependant on the nature of the enquiry. This process is led by the Commercial Director. The name, organisation and email address of all individuals that have given consent to receive the EDI e-newsletter will be stored on the third party marketing platform, Mailchimp, accessed by our commercial and business generation team members.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Learn More

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties. The only third party we share your personal data with is the marketing platform, Mailchimp, who help us manage our electronic communications with you. We may also be required to disclose your personal data for legal purposes for example, to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, upon a valid request to do so.

How long your information will be held

Learn More

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only retain it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, as well as taking into account legal obligations for data retention periods. Remember, you can request at any time for your data to be deleted or amended. See the following section for more information on your rights.

Your rights

Learn More

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “Data Subject Access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so by law.

Checking your identity

Learn More

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this privacy notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

reCAPTCHA

Learn More

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell humans and bots apart. Your enquiry will only be submitted when the reCAPTCHA checkbox is ticked.

How we use cookies

Learn More

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Questions?

Learn More

You can contact us in the following ways:

(a) by post, to Economic Development Initiatives (EDI) Limited/surveybe, Prospect House, 38 Crendon Street, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 6LA, UK;

(b) by telephone, on  +44 (0)1494 435112;

(c) by email, using info@surveybe.com

If your query is specific to data protection, please contact Steven Broadbent: s.broadbent@surveybe.com

Specific Privacy Notices accompany all job vacancy advertisements or are available on request.

Contacting the Regulator

Learn More

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

 

To view this Privacy Notice as a PDF please click here.

To view EDI’s Data Protection Policy please click here.

EDI’s Terms and Conditions can be accessed here.